English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
drainage coefficient [correct]; drainage modulus [correct]
DEF: The discharge of an underdrainage system expressed in inches of depth of water which must be removed from the drainage area in 24 hr.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
indice d'écoulement journalier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écoulement d'un bassin versant exprimé en hauteur de lame d'eau écoulée en 24 h.