English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
probable maximum precipitation [correct]; PMP [correct]; maximum probable precipitation [correct]; MPP [correct]; MPP; possible maximum precipitation [correct]; maximum possible precipitation [rare]; probable-maximum-precipitation
DEF: The theoretically greatest depth of precipitation for a specific duration which is physically possible over a particular drainage area at a certain time of the year.
CONT: ... there is a rational upper-limit to precipitation rates, and this amount is called probable-maximum-precipitation (PMP).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
précipitation maximale probable [correct, feminine noun]; PMP [correct]; précipitation maximale possible [correct, feminine noun]; PMP [correct]; PMP; maximum probable des précipitations [masculine noun]
DEF: Hauteur maximale théorique de précipitation durant une période déterminée pouvant être recueillie sur un bassin hydrographique particulier à une certaine époque de l'année.
CONT: [...] il y a une limite supérieure logique aux taux de précipitation et on appelle cette quantité la précipitation maximale probable (PMP).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
precipitación máxima probable [feminine noun]; precipitación máxima posible [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de precipitación que es el límite superior estadístico (físico) en una cuenca particular para una duración dada.