English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
depth of run-off [correct]; depth of runoff [correct]
DEF: The total runoff from a drainage basin divided by its area. For convenience in comparing runoff with precipitation, the term is usually expressed in inches of depth over the drainage area during a given period of time.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
hauteur de ruissellement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écoulement global d'un bassin versant, divisé par la superficie de ce bassin.