English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geological Research and Exploration)
deep-sea lead [correct]; deep-sea sounding lead [correct]
DEF: A lead used for sounding in deep water; specifically the heaviest of sounding leads used in water exceeding 100 fathoms in depth.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
plomb de la grande sonde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En navigation maritime, plomb de sonde pesant de 20 à 50 kg, utilisé pour sonder la profondeur des eaux.