English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
neritic zone
OBS: neritic : pertaining to the ocean environment or depth zone between low-tide level and 100 fathoms, or between low-tide level and approximately the edge of the continental shelf.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
province néritique [correct]
OBS: Le milieu pélagique se divise en deux provinces: (...) la province néritique qui est plus limitée; elle varie d'épaisseur et de composition suivant les saisons, et contient une faune qui supporte ces variations.