English (Photography)
stop-down button [correct]
CONT: A useful feature found on most 35 mm SLR lens barrels is a stop-down button that, upon being pressed, lets you see beforehand how much depth of field there is in your frame at your present f-stop setting.
French (Photographie)
bouton de préréglage de la profondeur de champ [correct, masculine noun]; touche de diaphragmation [feminine noun]
CONT: Le bouton de préréglage de la profondeur de champ commande à l'objectif de prendre l'ouverture choisie avant la prise de vue. De cette façon, on peut voir ce qui sera au point dans la photographie.