English (Plate Tectonics)
residual depth [correct]
CONT: By dating the sea floor on the basis of magnetic anomalies associated with reversals of the earth's magnetic field, the depth of the sea caused by the contraction of the plate can be estimated. Since the contraction is unrelated to the swells and depressions caused by circulation in the mantle, the depth determined from the age of the plate can be subtracted from the observed depth to obtain what is called the residual depth.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
profondeur résiduelle [feminine noun]
CONT: On peut estimer la profondeur de l'océan liée à la contraction de la plaque en datant le fond marin à partir des anomalies magnétiques associées au renversement du champ magnétique terrestre. Puisque la contraction n'a aucun rapport avec les renflements et dépressions dus à la circulation dans le manteau on soustrait la profondeur calculée et due à l'âge de la plaque à la profondeur mesurée, pour obtenir ce que l'on peut appeler la profondeur résiduelle.