English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
selective focusing [correct]; differential focusing [correct]
DEF: Limitation of sharpness to a preselected zone of depth.
CONT: Selective focusing is done to isolate a subject by causing other elements in a scene to be blurred. It is done by choosing a lens opening that produces a shallow depth of field.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
mise au point sélective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise au point limitant la netteté à une zone de profondeur déterminée.