English (Photography; Cinematography; Video Technology)
hyperfocal setting [correct]
DEF: A camera focus setting which allows an optimal depth of field.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
mise au point hyperfocale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En optique, réglage de la mise au point assurant une profondeur de champ maximale.