English (Soil Science)
lime requirement [correct]
DEF: The amount of agricultural limestone, or the equivalent of another liming material, required per hectare to a soil depth of 15 cm(or for 2, 240 t of soil) to raise the pH of the soil to a specific value under field condition.
French (Science du sol)
besoin en chaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'amendements calciques (à l'exclusion du gypse ou plâtre) nécessaire pour remonter le pH d'un sol à une valeur déterminée variable selon la texture et le taux de matière organique.