English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
planar surface [correct]
DEF: A surface that does not move out of the depth of field of the microscope when the area to be observed is traversed under the highest magnification to be used.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
surface planaire [correct, feminine noun]