English (Orbital Stations; Aerospace Medicine)
Matroshka [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Matroshka is a multi-user external human "phantom" facility representing the upper part of the human body. The goal is to support studies into the depth dose distribution of different orbital radiation field components during Extra Vehicular Activities on different sides of human organs. Matroshka is equipped with user-provided passive and/or active detectors for ionising radiation placed at different locations within the facility. Matroshka will be mounted on the outside of the Russian Service Module.
OBS: Matroshka: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Médecine aérospatiale)
Matroshka [proposal, officially approved]
OBS: Matroshka : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).