English (Oil Production)
artificial draw-off [correct]
CONT: In a steam-dominated field a large volume of steam is trapped beneath the cap-rock under pressure owing to its inability to escape-by lateral migration into cooler surface waters, by leakage through surface manifestations or by artificial draw-off through bores-as rapidly as it is being generated at depth.
French (Production pétrolière)
soutirage artificiel [masculine noun]