English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
page length [correct, standardized]; page depth [correct, standardized]
DEF: The vertical dimension of the area available for printing or displaying on a screen or page.
OBS: Page length is usually less than the actual paper size, but it may exceed the usual paper size, for example, to create a foldout diagram.
OBS: page length; page depth : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique; Éditique)
longueur de page [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; hauteur de page [feminine noun]
DEF: Dimension verticale de la zone disponible pour l'impression ou l'affichage sur une page.
OBS: La longueur de page est généralement inférieure au format du papier mais peut parfois être supérieure au format de papier habituel pour la création d'un schéma «en accordéon».
OBS: longueur de page : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.