English (Climatology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
pluviothermic ratio [correct]; Emberger pluviothermic quotient [correct]; Emberger pluviothermic ratio [correct]; pluviothermic quotient [correct]
DEF: Climatic index introduced by Emberger to characterize the dryness of a climate in terms of the mean maximum temperature of the warmest month, the mean minimum temperature of the coldest month and the mean annual depth of precipitation.
French (Climatologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
quotient pluviothermique [correct, masculine noun]; quotient pluviothermique d'Emberger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice climatique [phi] proposé par Emberger pour caractériser la sécheresse d'un climat en fonction de la moyenne des températures maximales du mois le plus chaud, de la moyenne des températures minimales du mois le plus froid et de la hauteur moyenne annuelle des précipitations.
Spanish (Climatología; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
cociente pluviotérmico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Índice climático del grado de aridez o sequedad en términos de la temperatura máxima media del mes más cálido, la temperatura mínima media del mes más frío y la cantidad anual de precipitación.