English (Oceanography; Geochemistry)
lysocline [correct]
DEF: The level or ocean depth at which the rate of solution of calcium carbonate just exceeds its combined rate of deposition and precipitation.
CONT: Lysocline separates the ocean’s sediments into two broad categories ... The lysocline moves in response to changes in the chemical composition of sea salt, always seeking a level that allows the loss of carbon from ocean water to match the rate of input of carbon to the ocean.
French (Océanographie; Géochimie)
lysocline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Profondeur océanique où la solubilité des carbonates augmente considérablement et par conséquent où leur taux de sédimentation est très diminué.