English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
possible precipitation [correct]
DEF: For a given area, the depth and duration of precipitation which can be reached but not exceeded under known meteorological circumstances.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
précipitation possible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour une région donnée, hauteur et durée de précipitations qui peuvent être atteintes mais non dépassées dans des conditions météorologiques connues.