English (Translation (General))
breadth and depth [correct]
CONT: The incumbent of that position would require sufficient breadth and depth of experience to permit the conduct of consultations and negociations for the effective use of resources, including contractual arrangements, budgeting, to provide guidance to staff and to establish partnerships.
PHR: Breadth and depth of experience; breadth and depth of knowledge.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
étendue et approfondie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La personne occupant ce poste aurait besoin d'une expérience à la fois étendue et approfondie pour mener des consultations et des négociations en vue d'utiliser efficacement les ressources, d'établir des accords contractuels, de budgéter, d'orienter le personnel et d'établir des partenariats.
OBS: Selon Le Robert & Collins Senior,1998, p.1207 "depth" se traduit par profondeur lorsqu'il est employé dans le sens de " (strength, profundity) [ of knowledge, feeling, sorrow, relief]. Ex.: She has a tremendous breadth and depth of knowledge = ses connaissances sont extrêmement étendues et approfondies.