English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
desilicification [correct]; desilication [correct]; desilification
DEF: The removing of silica from soils in a warm, humid climate by the percolation of large amounts of rainwater, resulting in a soil relatively rich in hydroxides of iron, aluminum, and manganese, i.e. an Oxisol.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
désilicification [correct, feminine noun]; désilication [feminine noun]
OBS: par lessivage dans les sols tropicaux.