English (Deterioration of Metals)
dezincification of brass [correct, standardized]
DEF: Selective corrosion of brass resulting in preferential removal of zinc.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
dézincification du laiton [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion sélective du laiton dans laquelle le zinc est éliminé préférentiellement.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.