English (Air Traffic Control; Air Navigation Aids)
DF guidance [correct, standardized]; DF steer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Headings provided to aircraft by facilities equipped with direction-finding equipment.
OBS: These headings, if followed, will lead the aircraft to a predetermined point, such as the radio direction-finding station or an airport. DF [direction finder] guidance is given to aircraft in distress or to other aircraft that request the service.
OBS: DF guidance; DF steer : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
guidage radiogoniométrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; guidage DF [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caps donnés à un aéronef par une installation pourvue d'équipement radiogoniométrique.
OBS: Ces caps, s'ils sont suivis, amèneront l'aéronef vers un point préétabli tel que la station radiogoniométrique ou un aéroport. Le service de guidage radiogoniométrique est fourni aux aéronefs en détresse ou aux aéronefs qui le demandent.
OBS: guidage radiogoniométrique; guidage DF : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.