English (Aeroindustry)
shop-visit rate [correct]; SVR [correct]
CONT: As a result, the company is able to claim that over 30, 000 development and flight test hours have been accumulated on components which are related to the F101 DFE engine. This is expected to lower the cost and risk of development for the F101 DFE and provide a rugged, durable engine with a low shop-visit rate, low maintenance man-hours and low maintenance cost per flight hour.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
périodicité de révision
CONT: Aussi le motoriste peut-il se flatter que les composants de son nouveau moteur aient accumulé plus de 30000 heures d'essais au banc et en vol. Les coûts et les aléas d'étude en sont réduits d'autant, et ce capital d'expérience permettra de réaliser un moteur robuste et durable, dont la périodicité de révision sera faible et dont la maintenance sera peu coûteuse par heure de vol.