English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
Storage Management Subsystem [correct]; SMS [correct]
DEF: A component of MVS/DFP [Multiple Virtual Storage/Data Facility Product] that is used to automate and centralize the management of storage by providing the storage administrator with control over data class, storage clss, management class, storage group, and ACS [automatic class selection] routine definitions.
OBS: A critical software component of virtual tape.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
sous-système de gestion du stockage [correct, masculine noun]; sous-système de gestion de la mémoire [correct, masculine noun]; Storage Management Subsystem [masculine noun]; SMS [masculine noun]; SMS
OBS: Une composante logicielle essentielle aux bandes virtuelles.