English (Military (General))
service engagement [officially approved]
OBS: A variable period of service for which an officer or other rank is engaged, re-engaged or converted as applicable.(DG Pers C).
OBS: CODE dBAAAAAC
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités))
engagement militaire [officially approved]
OBS: Période de service variable durant laquelle un officier ou autre gradé est engagé, rengagé ou converti selon le cas. (DG Pers C).