English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
lobe [correct]; shoulder [correct]
DEF: One of the two rounded ends of a heart-shaped diamond.
CONT: The first shape that was out of the ordinary was the heart. It is a pear-shaped stone with somewhat broader shoulders, with in the middle a kerf perpendicular to the girdle.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
lobe [proposal, masculine noun]; épaule [feminine noun]
CONT: La première forme déviant des classiques normaux, fut le petit cœur. Le modèle représente une pierre plus ou moins courte aux épaules larges, avec, au centre du coin de tête, une entaille pratiquée dans une direction perpendiculaire au rondiste.