English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
fish eye [correct]; fisheye [correct]; fish-eye [correct]; fish-eye effect [correct]; fish eye effect
DEF: An optical effect caused by the reflection of the girdle through the table facet in a diamond having a shallow pavilion.
CONT: ... it is essential to maintain the diamond's symmetry and to ensure that the diamond has optimum brilliance, for example : pavilion angles that are too flat can cause a fish eye : fish eyes are only desired on coloured diamonds : create geometric colour induction.
CONT: Sometimes the face-up view displays a white circle resembling a skinny donut ... In the trade, this is called a fisheye.
PHR: fisheye diamond
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
œil de poisson [correct, masculine noun]; effet œil de poisson [masculine noun]
DEF: Effet d'optique causé par la réflexion du rondiste à travers la table d'un diamant dont la culasse est peu profonde.
CONT: Parfois, lorsqu'un diamant est observé du dessus, on perçoit un cercle lumineux dont la forme rappelle celle d'un beigne [...] On désigne ce cercle lumineux par l'expression «œil de poisson».
PHR: diamant en œil de poisson