English (Textile Industries; Commercial Fishing)
square mesh [correct, standardized]
DEF: A diamond mesh in which adjacent sides are at right angles.
OBS: square mesh: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2017.
French (Industries du textile; Pêche commerciale)
maille carrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Maille diamant dont les côtés adjacents sont à angles droits.
OBS: maille carrée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2017.