English (Boilermaking; Floors and Ceilings)
checkered plate [correct]; checker plate [correct]; chequered plate [correct, Great Britain]; chequer plate [correct, Great Britain]; tread plate [correct]; diamond plate [correct]
DEF: A type of slip-resistant floor plate with a distinctive raised pattern that is used for walkways and platforms.
CONT: Checkered plate, also known as chequer plate or tread plate, is a type of metal sheet with a regular pattern of raised diamonds / rhombus or raised lines on one side, with the opposite side being blank and flat. The texture on the checker metal sheet provides traction on the surface, which makes it ideal for no-slip walkways, ramps and stairs.
French (Chaudronnerie; Planchers et plafonds)
tôle gaufrée [correct, feminine noun]; tôle larmée [correct, feminine noun]; tôle striée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tôle larmée en acier a de multiples applications telles que la fabrication de planchers antidérapants, de marches d'escaliers ou passerelles, passages inclinés, et tout autre domaine d'activité propre à la décoration de bâtiments ou wagons, à la ferronnerie comme la réalisation de garde-corps.
CONT: La tôle larmée (aussi appelée tôle striée) correspond à un type de tôle dans laquelle sont incrustés des motifs en forme de damiers ou de larmes. Ces motifs recouvrent 20 à 30 % de la surface et vont apporter à la tôle des propriétés antidérapantes quel que soit le milieu où celle-ci sera installée (environnement humide, gras, sec).