English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
point [correct, noun]
DEF: The tip of a pear shape, marquise, heart shape, or other pointed fancy shape diamond.
OBS: The section opposed to the head of the diamond.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
pointe [feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité d'une taille poire, marquise, cœur ou de toute autre taille fantaisie pointue.
OBS: Opposée à la tête du diamant.