English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Terry-Thomas sign [correct]
DEF: A gap between the navicular and lunate seen on frontal radiographs of the wrist in rotary subluxation of the navicular. This gap has been colorfully compared to the upper central dental diastema of the famous British comedian Terry Thomas. [From EISER, 1984, p. 388. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de Terry-Thomas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diastasis scapho-lunarien supérieur à 3 mm observé sur la radiographie de face du poignet lors d'une subluxation rotatoire du scaphoïde. Cet écart a été comparé à un diastome dentaire. [D'après EMAPP, 14046, C10, 1987, pp. 6, 7.]
OBS: source c : EMAPP, 14046, C10, 1987, p. 7.]