English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
black cherry knot [correct]; black knot
OBS: A fungus of the family Venturiaceae.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
nodule noir du cerisier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Champignon de la famille des Venturiaceae.