English (Birds)
Nilgiri flowerpecker [correct]; plain flowerpecker [former designation]; plain-coloured flowerpecker
OBS: A bird of the family Dicaeidae.
OBS: The English name of Dicaeum concolor [has changed] to "Nilgiri flowerpecker, "with split of Dicaeum minullum and Dicaeum virescens.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
dicée concolore [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Dicaeidae.
OBS: dicée concolore : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.