English (Medication)
cardiac glycoside
DEF: Drug which increases the contractility of the heart muscle. The most commonly used glycosides acting on the heart are obtained from the leaves of Digitalis purpurea and lanata, from the seeds of Strophantus kombé and gratus, and also from the squill. Cardiac glycosides act by raising the concentration of calcium ions available intracellularly for electromechanical coupling. They thus exert a positive inotropic effect on the healthy, the hypertrophied, the still adequate, and the failing heart.
French (Médicaments)
glucoside cardiotonique [masculine noun]; glicoside cardiaque [masculine noun]
Spanish (Medicamentos)
glicósido cardiaco [masculine noun]