English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
digoxin [correct]
DEF: A cardiac glycoside obtained from the leaves of Digitalis lanata, containing 3 molecules of digitoxose linked to digoxigenin, and having the same actions and uses as digitalis.
OBS: digitalis : The dried leaf of Digitalis purpurea, the purple foxglove, used to treat congestive heart failure, most supraventricular tachycardias, and cardiogenic shock.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Lanoxin.
OBS: Chemical formula: C41H64O14
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
digoxine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: digoxine. Substance cristalline extraite de Digitalis lanata, cardiotonique par voie orale.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Lanoxin.
OBS: Formule chimique : C41H64O14
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
digoxina [feminine noun]