English (Musculoskeletal System)
dead finger [correct]; white finger [correct]; digitus mortuus [correct]
DEF: A condition characterized by numbness and blanching of the fingers, especially in workers who use vibrating hand tools such as pneumatic hammers and chain saws in cold environments.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
doigt mort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trouble vasomoteur déclenché par des stimuli variables (tels le froid et les vibrations), qui se traduit par un engourdissement douloureux avec fourmillements et crampes. Il s'accompagne souvent de pâleur et d'insensibilité de l'extrémité des doigts.