English (Plumbing)
dilution tank [correct, officially approved]; dilution basin
OBS: dilution tank : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
bassin de dilution [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Accessoire spécial de renvois d'appareils : mécanique de tuyauterie.
OBS: bassin de dilution : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).