English (Photography; Mathematical Geography; Geological Research and Exploration)
photographic vignetting [correct]; vignetting [correct]
DEF: Gradual diminution of the tonal value of a screened area, by the use of a positive mask separated from a negative mask by a layer of transparent material
French (Photographie; Géographie mathématique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
vignetage photographique [correct, masculine noun]; vignettisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dégradé suivant un liséré ou à l'intérieur d'une zone, obtenu photographiquement par l'emploi de masques.