English (Heraldry)
couple-close
OBS: (Boutell) diminutive of a chevron, never borne alone. Are used to cotice a chevron.
French (Héraldique)
paire de chevrons [feminine noun]
OBS: paire de chevrons. (Harrap's); étaie (Dictionnaire Robert).