English (Paleontology; Botany)
spinule [correct]
DEF: A diminutive spine.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
spinule [correct]
DEF: Petite épine.
Spanish (Paleontología; Botánica)
espínula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espina de pequeño tamaño.