English (Fabric Nomenclature)
dimity [correct]
DEF: A fabric, usually of cotton, that is checked or striped by corded effects, which are made by weaving two or more threads as one.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
damas rayé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Damas. Tout tissu dont les dessins brillants sur fond mat à l'endroit se retrouvent mats sur fond brillant à l'envers.