English (Fabric Nomenclature)
dimity trousering [correct]
OBS: Dimity. A fabric, usually of cotton, that is checked or striped by corded effects, which are made by weaving two or more threads as one.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
futaine pour pantalon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Futaine. Tissu croisé, dont la chaîne est en fil et la trame en coton.