English (Optics; The Eye)
to the naked eye [correct]; to the unaided eye
CONT: At one time Eta Carinae was, after Sirius, the most brilliant star in the sky, but since 1841 it has dimmed considerably, and it is now invisible to the naked eye.
CONT: Just visible to the naked eye.
French (Optique; Oeil)
à l'œil nu [correct]
DEF: Par la vue seule, sans l'aide d'un instrument d'optique.