English (Lighting; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
dimmer [correct, standardized, officially approved]; dimmer switch [correct]; variator [correct]
DEF: An electric device that allows for the light power emitted by a bulb to be varied.
OBS: dimmer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éclairage; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
gradateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; variateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Commutateur à rhéostat, permettant le réglage progressif de l'intensité lumineuse d'un appareil d'éclairage [...]
OBS: gradateur : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: gradateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Iluminación; Instalación eléctrica (Elementos de edificios))
potenciómetro [masculine noun]