English (Biological Sciences)
mold [correct]
DEF: Any of a large group of parasitic and saprophytic fungi that cause ... moldiness and that exist as multicellular filamentous colonies.
CONT: There are four classes of industrially important microorganisms: yeasts, molds, single-cell bacteria and actinomycetes. The yeasts and the molds are more highly developed; together they constitute the fungi. Organisms of this type are eukaryotic, that is, their cells, like the cells of plants and animals, have a membrane-enclosed nucleus and more than one chromosome; they also contain organelles such as mitochondria.... The single-cell bacteria and the actinomycetes, in contrast, are prokaryotic: they have no nuclear membrane or mitochondria, and they have only one chromosome.
OBS: The dimorphic fungi exist, according to environmental conditions, as molds or unicellular(yeast) forms. The common molds are Mucor, Penicillium, Rhizopus, and Aspergillus.
French (Sciences biologiques)
moisissure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe quatre classes de microorganismes d'importance industrielle : les levures, les moisissures, les bactéries unicellulaires et les actinomycètes. Les levures et les moisissures sont des organismes supérieurs au point de vue évolutif : ces organismes sont des eucaryotes c'est-à-dire que leurs cellules, comme celles des plantes et des animaux, possèdent un noyau délimité par une membrane et plusieurs chromosomes; elles contiennent également des organites tels que les mitochondries. (...) Les Moisissures sont des champignons filamenteux qui forment un important groupe d'organismes eucaryotes dépourvus de chlorophylle; ils constituent, avec les levures unicellulaires, les Mycètes.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
moho [correct, masculine noun]