English (Birds)
moult [correct]
DEF: The periodic loss and replacement of all or part of the feathers, simultaneous or not.
CONT: Generally, birds moult once or twice a year, and sometimes three or very rarely four times. Moulting has a number of purposes : camouflage, sexual dimorphism for courtship purposes, and insulation from the cold. The duration of the moult ranges from 2 to 4 weeks in the Anseriformes, from 5 to 12 weeks in most passerines and over two years in some raptors.
French (Oiseaux)
mue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus périodique impliquant, de façon simultanée ou non, la perte complète ou partielle du plumage et son remplacement.
CONT: En général, les oiseaux muent 1 ou 2 fois par année, parfois 3, très rarement 4. La mue sert à plusieurs fins : camouflage, dimorphisme sexuel au moment de la pariade, ou isolation thermique. Sa durée varie : elle est de 2 à 4 semaines chez les Ansériformes, de 5 à 12 semaines chez la plupart des passereaux et de plus de 2 ans chez certains rapaces.
Spanish (Aves)
muda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liberación y sustitución del plumaje en las aves.