English (Animal Biology; Animal Reproduction; Fish)
spawning ridge [correct]
CONT: Sexual dimorphism, or differences in shape, is most prominent in capelin during the spawning season. At this time, the males possess a distinct mid-lateral ridge, called the spawning ridge, which is formed by the elongation of the scales and the swelling of the musculature in that vicinity.
French (Biologie animale; Reproduction des animaux; Poissons)
carène de fraie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] des carènes de fraie, constituées d'une rangée d'écailles allongées, apparaissent juste au-dessus de la ligne latérale, des deux côtés du corps.