English (Gemmology; Mineralogy)
diamond [correct]
DEF: An isometric mineral, representing a naturally occurring crystalline form of carbon dimorphous with graphite and being the hardest substance known...
CONT: Diamonds form under extreme temperatures and pressures and are found in ultrabasic breccias, pipes in igneous rocks, and alluvial deposits. ... When transparent and more or less free from flaws, it is the most cherished [of] gemstones ...
CONT: Diamonds ..., requiring extreme pressure for their formation, cannot crystallize unless the lithosphere is at least 150 km thick.
French (Gemmologie; Minéralogie)
diamant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carbone pur cristallisé, très dur mais cassant, généralement incolore et transparent, utilisé soit en joaillerie, soit dans l'industrie, brut ou taillé, pour le percement des roches, l'usinage des métaux, la rectification des meules, etc.
Spanish (Estudio de las gemas; Mineralogía)
diamante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carbono puro cristalizado en el sistema octaédrico y, a veces, en los sistemas cúbico y dodecaédrico.
CONT: El diamante constituye una de las tres formas que puede adoptar el carbono (las otras dos son el carbón mineral y el grafito).