English (Mineralogy; Asbestos Mining)
cummingtonite [correct]
DEF: A brownish monoclinic mineral of the amphibole group.
OBS: It is dimorphous with anthophyllite.
OBS: Chemical formula: (Fe,Mg)7Si8O22(OH)2
French (Minéralogie; Mines d'amiante)
cummingtonite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (amphibole ferromagnésienne) du système cristallin monoclinique, de couleur brunâtre, dimorphe avec l'anthophyllite.
OBS: Formule chimique : (Fe+2,Mg)7Si8O22(OH)2