English (Mineralogy)
tantalite [correct]
DEF: A black mineral... isomorphous with columbite and dimorphous(orthorhombic phase) with tapiolite [occurring] in pegmatites.
OBS: [It] is the principal ore of tantalum.
OBS: Chemical formula: (Fe,Mn)(Ta,Nb)2O6
French (Minéralogie)
tantalite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tantalate de fer et de manganèse, du système cristallin orthorhombique.
OBS: Dans certains cas, le fer est remplacé par le manganèse, ce qui donne la manganotantalite. On rencontre la tantalite dans les veines de pegmatites.
OBS: Formule chimique : (Fe,Mn)(Ta,Nb)2O6
Spanish (Mineralogía)
tantalita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tantalanato de hierro y manganeso [...] que cristaliza en el sistema rómbico [...]
OBS: [La tantalita] se encuentra en forma de cristales negros de brillo casi metálico [...] Se beneficia como mena del tántalo y del niobio.
OBS: Fórmula química: (Fe,Mn)(Ta,Nb)2O6