English (Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
dimple [correct, standardized]
DEF: a depression or indentation on any surface ... such a depression in a building material (as for the recessing of nailheads).
OBS: dimple : term standardized by ISO.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
embrèvement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: embrèvement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.