English (Bones and Joints)
lateral pivot shift [correct]; lateral pivot shift phenomenon [correct]
CONT: There are many tests to demonstrate rotatory instability including lateral pivot shift, flexion rotation drawer, Slocum test and the jerk test.
CONT: The lateral pivot shift performed in that manner results in subluxation of the radius and ulna off the humerus which causes a prominence posterolaterally over the radial head and a dimple between the radial head and the capitellum.
French (Os et articulations)
mouvement de latéralité [masculine noun]
CONT: La recherche des mouvements de latéralité est pratiquée sur le genou en extension, puis en flexion à 30 degrés, ce qui détend les ligaments latéraux et permet de tester les croisés.