English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Albright’s sign [correct]; knuckle, knuckle, dimple, knuckle sign [correct]
CONT: Radiologic evaluation for jaw cysts, calcification of the falx cerebri (a nearly pathognomic sign), and skeletal abnormalities such as bifid or deformed ribs, bridging of the sella turcica, kyphoscoliosis, pectus excavatum, or a short fourth metacarpal (Albright’s sign) can help confirm the diagnosis.
OBS: When the patient makes a fist, the dentist counts the knuckles, beginning with the index finger, and observes, "knuckle, knuckle, dimple, knuckle. "
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
bradymétacarpie du quatrième métacarpien [correct, feminine noun]