English (Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
cold dimpling [correct, standardized]
OBS: Aircraft Rivets.... Dimpling thin skins of 2024-T material is often done cold, using special male and female dies.... These dies may be installed in a squeeze gun which acts as an overgrown pair of pliers and squeezes the dies together, or the male die may be driven into the female with the pneumatic rivet gun.
OBS: cold dimpling : term standardized by ISO.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
embrèvement à froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: embrèvement à froid : terme normalisé par l'ISO.