English (Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
dimpling [correct, standardized]
DEF: Forming a conical depression in a metal surface in order to countersink a rivet head.
OBS: dimpling : term standardized by ISO.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
embrèvement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; embrèvement embouti [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; logement de tête de rivet [masculine noun]; emboutissage [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à enfoncer légèrement la tôle à l'endroit qui doit recevoir le rivet, de façon à avoir des rivets «noyés».
OBS: embrèvement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: embrèvement embouti : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.