English (Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
hot dimpling [correct, standardized]
CONT: Aircraft Rivets.... For dimpling heavier skins or skins of some of the harder alloys, such as 7075, hot dimpling may be used. This is usually done in the [coin dimpling] manner.... The dies are held in a special squeezer that allows electrical current to flow through the sheet for an accurately measured period of time. This current causes the metal immediately around the dies to heat up, and then air pressure is applied to force the dies together. Rather than the male die being driven into the female, the female die is forced up around the male, causing the hot metal to flow up tighter around the male die, forming a dimple with closer tolerance than that formed with the radius method.
OBS: hot dimpling : term standardized by ISO.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
embrèvement à chaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: embrèvement à chaud : terme normalisé par l'ISO.