English (Types of Restaurants)
school canteen [correct]; school cantine [correct]
DEF: A dining area... at a school... building, where meals may be purchased or brought from home and eaten.
CONT: [A] report in March 2003 highlighted growing concerns about what children are eating for lunch in school canteens and in their packed lunches.
French (Catégories de restaurants)
cantine scolaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Salle dans une école aménagée pour que les étudiants puissent y manger leur casse-croûte ou se procurer des aliments à un comptoir ou dans des machines distributrices.
CONT: En 2000, [...] avait donné un avis défavorable à la mise en place d'un système d'accès à la cantine scolaire d'un collège de Nice construit sur une base de données d'empreintes digitales.