English (Eating Utensils and Cutlery; Etiquette and Protocol (General))
place fork; dinner fork
CONT: Place fork. For breakfast, luncheon, formal or informal dinner.
CONT: Dinner fork also used for salad, dessert and serving food.
French (Couverts et coutellerie; Étiquette et protocole (Généralités))
fourchette de table [feminine noun]
CONT: [La] «ménagère» [...] réunit un certain nombre de couverts de six pièces : cuiller, fourchette et couteau de table, cuiller à dessert, fourchette à salade et couteau à beurre individuel.