English (Men's Clothing)
tuxedo [correct]; tux [correct, familiar]; dinner jacket [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A men’s single-breasted or double-breasted jacket with silk lapels, which is usually black.
French (Vêtements pour hommes)
smoking [correct, masculine noun]; smok [correct, masculine noun, Europe, familiar]; tuxedo [masculine noun, Canada]; tuxédo [masculine noun, Canada]; toxédo [masculine noun, Canada]; tux [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Veston de cérémonie en drap et à revers de soie, généralement noir [...]
OBS: tuxedo; tuxédo; toxédo; tux : Selon certains auteurs, ces désignations seraient des anglicismes. Elles semblent toutefois en voie de passer dans l'usage au Canada.