English (Paleontology)
precingular series [correct]; pre-equatorial series [correct]
DEF: The series of plates between the apical series and the girdle in dinoflagellate theca.
French (Paléontologie)
plaques prééquatoriales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; plaques précingulaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Partant de l'apex [d'une thèque de Dinoflagellé], on a : 1. les plaques apicales, [...]; 2. les plaques prééquatoriales (ou précingulaires) [...]