English (Toxicology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
dinophysistoxin [correct]
DEF: A toxin in molluscs composed of okadaic acid plus several other chemicals(especially the dinoflagellate Dinophysis), that causes gastrointestinal upset when contaminated shellfish are consumed by humans.
French (Toxicologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
dinophysistoxine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toxine composée d'acide okadaïque ainsi que d'autres substances chimiques (provenant surtout du dinoflagellé Dinophysis), qui cause des troubles gastrointestinaux chez les humains après l'ingestion de mollusques contaminés.