English (Paleontology)
hyposome [correct]
OBS: [The hyposome is] the posterior part of the cell body below the girdle of an unarmored(naked) dinoflagellate.
French (Paléontologie)
hyposome [correct]
OBS: Par le sillon transversal, la thèque est divisée en deux parties, l'épithèque et l'hypothèque (appelées respectivement épisome et hyposome dans les formes sans plaques).