English (Toxicology)
neurotoxic shellfish poisoning [correct]
CONT: Neurotoxic shellfish poisoning is related to the ingestion of brevetoxin found in shellfish, including oysters, clams, mussels, and scallops. Brevitoxin originates from the dinoflagellate Karenia brevis, which contains Protogonylaulax catanella.
French (Toxicologie)
intoxication neurotoxique par les mollusques [correct, feminine noun]; INM [correct, feminine noun]; intoxication neurotoxique par les fruits de mer [feminine noun]
CONT: Les toxines algales sont insipides, inodores et thermorésistantes. Les plus courantes sont les saxitoxines, les brevetoxines, les dinophysistoxines, l’acide domoïque et les ciguatoxines. Les fruits de mer et les poissons contaminés par ces toxines peuvent être potentiellement nocifs pour la santé humaine, en causant une variété de maladies d’origine alimentaire telles que l’intoxication par phycotoxine paralysante (IPP), l’intoxication neurotoxique par les mollusques (INM), l’intoxication diarrhéique par les mollusques (IDM) […]
Spanish (Toxicología)
intoxicación neurotóxica de los moluscos [correct, feminine noun]; intoxicación neurotóxica de los mariscos [correct, feminine noun]; NSP [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Los síntomas aparecen poco después del consumo del marisco tóxico y generalmente remiten en un plazo de horas, a lo sumo, transcurridos unos pocos días. Consisten en hormigueo y entumecimiento de los labios, de la lengua, de la garganta y de la zona perioral, dolores musculares, trastornos gastrointestinales y vértigo.
OBS: Producida por el dinoflagelado Ptychodiscus breve.