English (Lasers and Masers)
injection laser [correct]
DEF: an optical oscillator or amplifier employing as the active medium a forward biased semiconductor diode in which a population inversion has been established between the conduction band and valence band.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à injection [correct, masculine noun]