English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Non-impact Printing; Electronic Publishing)
laser diode linear array [correct]
DEF: In a laser imaging system, an array of laser diodes which sweeps across the image area horizontally, exposing light-sensitive material in a series of steps.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Impression sans impact; Éditique)
barrette de diodes laser ligne à ligne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: p. ex., dans une composeuse laser ou dans un système ordinateur à la plaque