English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
diopside [correct]; Di [correct]; di [correct]
DEF: A white to light-green monoclinic mineral of the pyroxene group occurring in metamorphic rocks.
OBS: This mineral is used as a gemstone and as a refractory.
OBS: Chemical formula: CaMgSi2O6
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
diopside [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral (clinopyroxène magnésien et calcique) du système cristallin monoclinique, [formant] deux séries minérales : avec l'hédenbergite et avec la johannsenite.
OBS: Formule chimique : CaMgSi2O6
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas)
diópsido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Metasilicato de magnesio, calcio y hierro [...] que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico; es un piroxeno transparente, a veces incoloro, otras veces verde.
OBS: Fórmula química: CaMgSi2O6