English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry)
nakhlite [correct]; augite–olivine achondrite
DEF: An achondritic stony meteorite rich in diopside and olivine.
CONT: The nakhlites (also known as augite–olivine achondrites) consist of approximately 80% by weight of the mineral augite, and about 14% by weight of iron-rich olivine. Their textures suggest they formed within cooling magmas. Nakhlites belong to the class of SNC [Shergotty, Nakhla, and Chassigny] meteorites, which are thought to come from Mars.
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie)
nakhlite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Météorite grenue non chondritique, riche en pyroxène et en olivine.