English (Mineralogy)
modal dominance [correct]
CONT: Lamproites are divided into five petrographic groups, based upon the modal dominance of olivine, leucite, richterite, diopside, and sanidine.
French (Minéralogie)
dominance modale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lamproïtes se divisent en cinq groupes pétrographiques, basés sur la dominance modale de l'olivine, de la leucite, de la richtérite, du diopside ou de la sanidine.