English (Photography; Optics)
diopter [correct]; dioptre [correct]; d
OBS: When the power of a lens is stated in diopter(equals d), its focal length is given by 100/d in centimetres, e. g., a lens with a power of 17 diopters has a focal length of 100/17 equals 5. 88 c. m.
French (Photographie; Optique)
dioptre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface optique séparant deux milieux de réfringence inégale.
OBS: Convergence d'un système optique dont la distance focale est de 1 mètre dans un milieu dont l'indice de réfraction est 1.