English (Photography; Optics; Optical Instruments)
reciprocal of the focal length
CONT: Diopter, dioptre : a unit of measurement of the refractive power of a lens equal to the reciprocal of the focal length in meters.
French (Photographie; Optique; Instruments d'optique)
inverse de la distance focale
CONT: On définit par puissance d'une lentille (ou convergence) l'inverse de la distance focale (évaluée en mètres). L'unité de puissance optique est la dioptrie.