English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Driftwood Bay Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Rocks previously assigned to the Sherard Osborn and Driftwood Bay Formations on eastern Bathurst Island... have been consigned... to the Disappointment Bay Formation.
OBS: Located in the Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Driftwood Bay [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les roches de la partie est de l'île de Bathurst, rattachées aux formations de Sherard Osborn et de Driftwood Bay [...] on été récemment incluses dans la formation de Disappointment Bay [...]