English (Translation (General))
with high hopes
CONT: For the European Union, the 1990s have been years of disappointment. Begun with the high hopes embodied in the completion of the single market and the Maastricht Treaty, they have been marred by low growth and rising unemployment.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
sous d'heureux auspices
CONT: Pour l'Union européenne, la décennie quatre-vingt-dix est celle de la déception. Entamée sous d'heureux auspices, avec la réalisation du marché unique et la signature du Traité de Maastricht, cette période a ensuite été assombrie par la faiblesse de la croissance et la montée du chômage.