English (Literature; Anthropology)
ferlie [correct, Great Britain, regional]
DEF: A freakish person or animal sometimes seen in hallucinations.
CONT: Her disappointment was great when she could not find a solitary "ferlie", the absence of which she ascribed to the extraordinary colour of the hair.
OBS: "ferlie" is a Scottish word".
French (Littérature; Anthropologie)
créature merveilleuse; créature surnaturelle
OBS: Cet équivalent a été proposé pour exprimer le sens de "ferlie", soit une personne ou un animal fantastique, populaire dans la littérature écossaise.