English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
biodegradable escape panel [correct]; biodegradable panel [correct]; biopanel [correct]
OBS: An estimated 17 [percent of] crab pots are lost annually in North Carolina waters... Degradable panels disarm gear once lost. This allows organisms which enter derelict pots the ability to leave the trap.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
panneau d'évasion biodégradable [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de sortie biodégradable [correct, masculine noun]; panneau biodégradable [correct, masculine noun]