English (Missiles and Rockets; Air Defence)
advanced short-range air-to-air missile [correct, officially approved]; ASRAAM [correct, officially approved]; AIM-132 [correct, United States]; advanced short range air-to-air missile [correct]; ASRAAM [correct]; AIM-132 [correct, United States]; ASRAAM
OBS: The advanced short range air-to-air missile (ASRAAM) ... is an imaging infrared homing air-to-air missile ... that is designed for close-range combat ... The ASRAAM is designed to allow the pilot to fire and then turn away before the opposing aircraft can close for a shot.
OBS: advanced short-range air-to-air missile; ASRAAM: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: advanced short-range air-to-air missile; ASRAAM : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office in Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Défense aérienne)
missile air-air perfectionné à courte portée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAAPCP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; missile air-air évolué à courte portée [masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: missile air-air perfectionné à courte portée; MAAPCP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: missile air-air perfectionné à courte portée; missile air-air évolué à courte portée : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.