English (Bombs and Grenades; Non-Lethal Weapons)
stun grenade [correct, officially approved]; flash bang [correct, officially approved]; shock grenade [correct]; noisemaker grenade [correct]
DEF: A grenade designed to produce non-lethal, momentary, sensory overwhelming flash and noise effects.
OBS: stun grenade; flash bang: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: noisemaker grenade : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Bombes et grenades; Armes non meurtrières)
grenade fulgurante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; grenade de surpression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; grenade étourdissante [correct, feminine noun]; grenade assourdissante [correct, feminine noun]; grenade neutralisante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grenade conçue pour produire des bruits et des éclairs non létaux et momentanés qui causent une surcharge sensorielle.
OBS: grenade fulgurante : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: grenade de surpression : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: grenade neutralisante; grenade assourdissante : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.