English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
soft-skinned vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SSV [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; soft skinned vehicle [correct]; soft-skin vehicle [correct]
DEF: A non-armoured vehicle.
OBS: soft-skinned vehicle; SSV: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: soft-skinned vehicle; SSV: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: soft-skinned vehicle : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
véhicule non blindé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VNB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: véhicule non blindé; VNB : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: véhicule non blindé : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: véhicule non blindé : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.