English (Military Exercises)
field training exercise [correct, officially approved]; FTX [correct, officially approved]; field exercise [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An exercise conducted in the field under simulated war conditions in which troops and armament of one side are actually present, while those of the other side may be imaginary or in outline.
OBS: field exercise: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: field exercise; field training exercise : terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: field training exercise; FTX: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Exercices militaires)
exercice de combat à simple action [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; exercice d'entraînement en campagne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exercice se déroulant sur le terrain dans une ambiance simulée de guerre et dans lequel les troupes et l'armement d'une des parties sont réellement représentés tandis que ceux de l'autre partie sont fictifs ou simplement figurés.
OBS: exercice de combat à simple action : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: exercice de combat à simple action : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: exercice d'entraînement en campagne : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares)
ejercicio de campo de simple acción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ejercicio realizado en el terreno, en condiciones simuladas de guerra, en el que uno de los bandos despliega sus tropas y armamento, mientras que los del otro pueden ser imaginarios o supuestos.