English (Types of Constructed Works; Construction Engineering (Military); Security)
bunker [correct, noun]
DEF: A reinforced underground shelter, especially for use in wartime.
OBS: bunker : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
PHR: chemical weapons bunker
French (Types de constructions; Génie construction (Militaire); Sécurité)
bunker [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; blockhaus [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; abri fortifié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abri souterrain durci, utilisé principalement en temps de guerre.
OBS: bunker; blockhaus : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: abri fortifié; blockhaus : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tipos de construcciones; Ingeniería de construcción (Militar); Seguridad)
búnker [correct, masculine noun]; búnquer [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Refugio blindado, generalmente subterráneo, para defenderse de los bombardeos.
OBS: búnker: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el plural recomendado de "búnker" es "búnkeres".
OBS: búnquer: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda no emplear la adaptación "búnquer" debido a su uso minoritario, según explica el "Diccionario panhispánico de dudas".