English (Military Strategy; Land Forces)
area defence [correct, NATO, officially approved]; area def [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A method of defensive operations that focuses on destroying an enemy through the holding of designated terrain.
OBS: area defence; area def: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: area defence : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Stratégie militaire; Forces terrestres)
défense de zone [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; déf z [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode utilisée dans les opérations défensives qui consiste à tenir un terrain désigné pour entrainer la destruction d'un ennemi.
OBS: défense de zone; déf z : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: défense de zone : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Estrategia militar; Ejército de tierra)
defensa de zona [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La OTAN decidirá sobre el establecimiento de un sistema antimisil de defensa de zona.