English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Military Equipment)
survivability [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ability to continue operating effectively after an attack.
OBS: survivability: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: survivability : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Matériel militaire)
capacité de survie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; surviabilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; survivabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité à continuer de fonctionner efficacement après une attaque.
OBS: capacité de survie : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: capacité de survie : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: surviabilité : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: capacité de survie : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 décembre 2013.