English (Armour; General Conduct of Military Operations)
lethal weapon [correct, NATO, standardized]; deadly weapon [correct]
DEF: A weapon that can be used to cause death or serious bodily injury.
OBS: lethal wepon: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: lethal weapon : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Arme blindée; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
arme létale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; arme meurtrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme pouvant être utilisée pour causer la mort ou des blessures graves.
OBS: arme létale : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: arme meurtrière : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.