English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
infrared spectrometry [correct]; IR spectrometry [correct]; infra-red spectrometry [correct]; infrared spectroscopy [correct]; IR spectroscopy [correct]
CONT: Infrared spectroscopy (IR spectroscopy) … deals with the infrared region of the electromagnetic spectrum, that is, light with a longer wavelength and lower frequency than visible light. It covers a range of techniques, mostly based on absorption spectroscopy. As with all spectroscopic techniques, it can be used to identify and study chemicals.
OBS: infra-red spectrometry; IR spectrometry : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectrométrie infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]; spectrométrie IR [correct, feminine noun]; spectroscopie à infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]; spectroscopie IR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La spectroscopie à infrarouge (spectroscopie IR) est une méthode analytique physique qui fonctionne à l’aide de rayons infrarouges […] La spectroscopie IR permet de saisir la concentration de matière dans les gaz, [les] solides et [les] fluides aussi bien qualitativement que quantitativement. […] la transmission [des ondes infrarouges] est calculée sur base de la longueur d’onde de la lumière. Chaque molécule absorbe la lumière d’une certaine longueur d’onde et est donc facilement identifiable.
OBS: spectrométrie infrarouge; spectrométrie IR : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Física; Química analítica)
espectrometría de infrarrojos [correct, feminine noun]; espectrometría IR [correct, feminine noun]; espectroscopía de infrarrojos [correct, feminine noun]; espectroscopía IR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La espectroscopía de infrarrojos (IR) es una técnica de análisis de sustancias en el estado gaseoso, líquido o sólido, tanto cristalinas como amorfas, mediante su espectro de absorción o reflexión en el rango IR del espectro electromagnético, permitiendo así la identificación de compuestos químicos a través de la determinación de la frecuencia a la que los distintos grupos funcionales presentan bandas de absorción en la región IR.
OBS: Es la rama de la espectroscopía que trata con la parte infrarroja del espectro electromagnético.