English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
forward-looking infrared imagery [correct]; FLIR imagery [correct]; forward-looking IR imagery
CONT: ... the possibility of detecting a denning polar bear with forward-looking infrared imagery during sunny conditions.
OBS: forward-looking IR imagery; FLIR : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
imagerie infrarouge à vision vers l'avant [feminine noun]; imagerie de thermovision frontale [feminine noun]; imagerie de thermovision à champ frontal [feminine noun]
OBS: imagerie infrarouge à vision vers l'avant; imagerie de thermovision frontale; imagerie de thermovision à champ frontal : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.