English (CBRNE Weapons)
weapon of mass destruction [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; WMD [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A weapon, or weapon system, employing chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear substances, that is able to cause widespread devastation and loss of life.
OBS: weapon of mass destruction; WMD: designations standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: weapon of mass destruction; WMD: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: weapon of mass destruction; WMD : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes CBRNE)
arme de destruction massive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Arme ou système d'arme utilisant des substances chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques ou nucléaires et pouvant provoquer des dégâts et des pertes humaines à grande échelle.
OBS: arme de destruction massive; ADM : désignations normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: arme de destruction massive; ADM : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: arme de destruction massive : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
arma de destrucción masiva [correct, feminine noun]