English (Military (General))
object of verification [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; OOV [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A military formation, unit or site subject to on-site inspection.
OBS: object of verification; OOV : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: object of verification; OOV: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
objet de vérification [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ODV [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: objet de vérification; ODV : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: objet de vérification; ODV : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.