English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Tracked Vehicles (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
reconnaissance vehicle [correct]; scout vehicle [correct]
CONT: A reconnaissance vehicle, also known as a scout vehicle, is a military vehicle used for forward reconnaissance. [They] are usually designed with a low profile or small size and are lightly armoured, relying on speed and cover to escape detection.
OBS: scout vehicle : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
véhicule de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule d'éclairage [masculine noun]
OBS: véhicule d'éclairage : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Vehículos de ruedas (Militar); Vehículos de oruga (Militar); Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
vehículo de reconocimiento [correct, masculine noun]; vehículo de exploración [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un vehículo de reconocimiento, también conocido como vehículo de exploración, es un vehículo militar utilizado para reconocimiento avanzado.