English (Weapon Systems; Space Warfare)
anti-satellite weapon [correct]; ASAT [correct]; ASAT weapon [correct]; antisatellite weapon [correct]; ASAT [correct]; ASAT
DEF: A weapon designed to be used against artificial satellites.
CONT: The Air Force has plans for a variety of weapons to protect U.S. satellites, and to destroy or disable enemy satellites. They are known collectively as anti-satellite (ASAT) weapons. Some would be based in space. Others would be on the ground, on ships, or mounted on airplanes. Some would be directed energy weapons (lasers or high-powered microwaves). Some would have explosive warheads, and some would destroy a target by running into it.
OBS: anti-satellite weapon; ASAT weapon : terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Guerre spatiale)
arme antisatellite [correct, feminine noun]; ASAT [correct, feminine noun]; arme ASAT [correct, feminine noun]; arme anti-satellite [correct, feminine noun]; ASAT [correct, feminine noun]; ASAT
DEF: Système d'armes chargé de détruire, d'endommager ou de perturber le fonctionnement normal ou de modifier la trajectoire de satellites artificiels.
CONT: Les scientifiques de nombreux pays essaient de mettre au point des techniques susceptibles d'atteindre, depuis le sol terrien ou l'espace, les satellites «gênants». On les nomme ASAT (armes anti-satellites). Elles peuvent être constituées de satellites tueurs, de missiles lancés par avion et de tirs lasers.
OBS: arme antisatellite; arme ASAT : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Guerra espacial)
arma antisatélite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arma espacial diseñada para incapacitar o destruir satélites con fines estratégicos militares.