English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Tracked Vehicles (Military))
armoured fighting vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AFV [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; armoured combat vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized]; ACV [correct, NATO, standardized]; ACV
DEF: An A vehicle equipped with cross-country mobility, armour protection and a weapon system designed to engage in close combat.
OBS: Armoured combat vehicles include armoured personnel carriers, armoured infantry fighting vehicles and heavy armament combat vehicles.
OBS: armoured fighting vehicle; AFV: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: armoured fighting vehicle; AFV; armoured combat vehicle; ACV: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: armoured combat vehicle; ACV : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
véhicule blindé de combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VBC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; véhicule de combat blindé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; VCB [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; VCB; engin blindé de combat [masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule de type A équipé pour la mobilité tout-terrain et doté d'une protection blindée et d'un système d'arme conçu pour le combat rapproché.
OBS: Les véhicules blindés de combat incluent les véhicules blindés de transport de troupe, les véhicules blindés de combat d'infanterie et les véhicules de combat à armement lourd.
OBS: véhicule blindé de combat; VBC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: véhicule blindé de combat; VBC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: véhicule de combat blindé; VCB : Ces désignations ne sont plus en usage dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: véhicule blindé de combat; engin blindé de combat : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.