English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Toxicology; CBRNE Weapons)
G-agent [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of four organophosphorus nerve agents ... characterized by being more volatile and less persistent than other nerve agents.
OBS: The group is known as the "G series."
OBS: The four G-agents are tabun, sarin, soman and cyclosarin.
OBS: G-agent: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: G-agent : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Toxicologie; Armes CBRNE)
agent G [correct, masculine noun]; agent du type G [masculine noun]
CONT: Les agents G (cyclosarin, sarin, soman et tabun) sont des liquides suffisamment volatils pour constituer un danger significatif sous forme de vapeurs.
OBS: agent G : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: agent G : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.