English (Telecommunications; Military Communications)
communication net [correct, officially approved]; communications network [correct]; comm net [correct, officially approved]; net [correct, officially approved]; network [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A number of stations organized to use designated signal paths to communicate.
OBS: Types of communications networks include radio networks, computer networks, telephone networks, and dispatch networks.
OBS: Radio, computer and telephone networks may be connected into a composite network consisting of two or more different communications networks.
OBS: communication net; comm net; net; network: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: communications network : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Télécommunications; Transmissions militaires)
réseau de communication [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rés comm [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau de transmissions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de stations organisées qui communiquent sur des parcours de signal désignés.
OBS: Il y a divers types de réseaux de communication : réseaux radio, réseaux d'ordinateurs, réseaux téléphoniques et réseaux de répartition.
OBS: Les réseaux radio, d'ordinateurs et téléphoniques peuvent être connectés dans un réseau composite formé d'au moins deux réseaux de communication différents.
OBS: réseau de communication; rés comm; réseau : désignations et définitions uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: réseau : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: réseau : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions.
OBS: réseau de transmissions : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Comunicaciones militares)
red de transmisiones [feminine noun]
DEF: Organización de estaciones capaces de efectuar comunicaciones directas en un canal o frecuencia común.