English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Missiles and Rockets)
transporter erector-launcher [correct, NATO, standardized]; TEL [correct, NATO, standardized]; transporter-erector-launcher [correct]; TEL [correct]; TEL; transporter erector launcher [correct]; TEL [correct]; TEL
DEF: A vehicle that can carry, elevate to firing position and launch one or more missiles.
OBS: transporter erector-launcher; TEL: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: transporter-erector-launcher; TEL : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Missiles et roquettes)
transporteur-érecteur-lanceur [correct, masculine noun]; TEL [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule-rampe [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: véhicule-rampe : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: transporteur-érecteur-lanceur; TEL : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.