English (CBRNE Operations; CBRNE Weapons)
mutual assured destruction [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MAD [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [The] mutual deterrence between countries possessing nuclear weapons, based on the capacity of each to inflict major damage on the other in response to a first strike.
OBS: mutual assured destruction; MAD : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: mutual assured destruction; MAD: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Armes CBRNE)
destruction mutuelle assurée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MAD [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Concept de dissuasion réciproque reposant sur la capacité de s'infliger des dommages intolérables après avoir survécu à une première attaque nucléaire.
OBS: destruction mutuelle assurée; MAD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: destruction mutuelle assurée : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.