English (Military Organization; Peace-Keeping Operations)
field headquarters [correct]; field HQ [correct]; FHQ
CONT: Fortunately, the staff of the Directorate of Peacekeeping Operations (DPKO) has, for the most part, managed to ensure that most of the key positions in their field headquarters are filled by reasonably competent and experienced individuals.
OBS: field headquarters : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
quartier général de campagne [correct, masculine noun]; QG de campagne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Heureusement, le Département des opérations de maintien de la paix (DOMP) fait en sorte que, dans l'ensemble, la plupart des postes clés au sein des quartiers généraux de campagne soient occupés par des personnes raisonnablement compétentes et expérimentées.
OBS: QG de campagne : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Organización militar; Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz)
cuartel general de campaña [masculine noun]