English (Military Exercises)
war game [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; war-game [correct]
DEF: As part of the planning process, a simulation of one or more courses of action undertaken using a predefined set of rules, methods and procedures.
OBS: A war game is conducted to assess, improve and/or compare potential courses of action and occurs before orders are issued.
OBS: war game: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation standardized by NATO.
OBS: war-game : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Exercices militaires)
jeu de guerre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le cadre du processus de planification, simulation d'un ou de plusieurs plans d'actions qui est réalisée selon un ensemble de règles, de méthodes et de procédures prédéfinies.
OBS: Un jeu de guerre a pour objectif d'évaluer, d'améliorer ou de comparer des plans d'action potentiels et il se déroule avant que les ordres soient émis.
OBS: jeu de guerre : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: jeu de guerre : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares)
juego de la guerra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Simulación con medios diversos de operaciones militares, que comprenden uno o varios adversarios, empleando las reglas, datos y procedimientos determinados para representar una situación concreta, real o imaginaria.