English (Amphibious Forces; Sea Operations (Military))
ship-to-shore movement [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: That portion of the assault phase of an amphibious operation which includes the deployment of the landing force from the assault shipping to designated landing areas.
OBS: ship-to-shore movement: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: ship-to-shore movement : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Forces amphibies; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
mouvement mer-terre [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement navire-terre [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement navire-rivage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Partie de la phase d'assaut d'une opération amphibie comprenant le déploiement de la force de débarquement depuis les bâtiments d'assaut jusqu'aux zones de débarquement prévues.
OBS: mouvement navire-rivage : terme et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: mouvement navire-terre; mouvement mer-terre : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
movimiento barco-costa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de la fase de asalto de una operación anfibia que incluye el despliegue de las fuerzas terrestres desde los barcos de asalto hasta las zonas previstas de desembarco.