English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
warship [correct, officially approved]; ws [correct, officially approved]; war-ship [correct]; war ship [correct]; man-of-war [correct]; man of war [correct]; ship of war [correct]; military vessel [correct]
DEF: A ship belonging to the armed forces of a state bearing the external marks distinguishing such ships of its nationality, under the command of an officer duly commissioned by the government of the state and whose name appears in the appropriate service list or its equivalent, and manned by a crew which is under regular armed forces discipline.
OBS: warship; ws: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: warship : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
navire de guerre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ng [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bâtiment de guerre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire appartenant aux forces armées d'un État, portant les signes extérieurs distinctifs des unités militaires de sa nationalité, commandé par un officier au service de cet État et ayant sous ses ordres un équipage soumis aux règles de la discipline militaire.
OBS: navire de guerre; ng : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: bâtiment de guerre : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: navire de guerre : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: navire de guerre : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Fuerzas navales)
buque de guerra [correct, masculine noun]