English (Weapon Systems)
conventional weapon [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A weapon that is neither chemical, biological, radiological nor nuclear.
OBS: [Conventional weapon refers] to devices capable of killing, incapacitating or injuring a military target mainly through, though not exclusively, high-explosives, fuel-air explosives, kinetic energy, or incendiaries.
OBS: conventional weapon: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: conventional weapon : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme classique [correct, feminine noun]; arme conventionnelle [see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Arme qui n'est ni nucléaire, ni radiologique, ni biologique, ni chimique.
OBS: arme conventionnelle : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: arme classique; arme conventionnelle : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: Bien que le terme «arme conventionnelle» soit privilégié dans les documents de l'OTAN, il est à noter qu'il est considéré comme un anglicisme dans les dictionnaires de langues générales et par l'Organisation des nations unies (ONU) qui recommande l'emploi d'«arme classique».
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
arma convencional [correct, feminine noun]