English (Guns (Land Forces))
barrel [correct, noun, officially approved]; gun tube [correct]
DEF: A component of a weapon through which a projectile travels under the impetus of gas, compressed air or other similar means.
OBS: A barrel may be rifled or smooth.
OBS: barrel: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: gun tube : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
tube [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; canon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tube de canon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composant d'une arme à l'intérieur duquel un projectile se déplace sous l'impulsion de gaz, d'air comprimé ou d'autres moyens semblables.
OBS: Un tube peut être rayé ou lisse.
OBS: tube; canon : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: canon : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: tube de canon : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra))
cañón [correct, masculine noun]