English (Space Weapons)
space mine [correct]
DEF: A small satellite carrying an explosive charge that accompanies its potential victim for weeks or months and is fired by remote command.
OBS: space mine : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes orbitales)
mine spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intercepteur antisatellite manœuvrable déployé sur des orbites coupant celle de sa cible et déclenché lors d'un passage à proximité.
OBS: mine spatiale : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.