English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Arms Control)
photo reconnaissance [correct, officially approved]; PHOTOR [correct, officially approved]; photographic reconnaissance [correct]
OBS: By satellites, to monitor physical effects associated with nuclear explosions.
OBS: photo reconnaissance; PHOTOR: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: photographic reconnaissance : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Contrôle des armements)
reconnaissance photographique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PHOTOR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: reconnaissance photographique : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: reconnaissance photographique; PHOTOR : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.