English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Land Forces)
confrontation line [correct, NATO, standardized]; CL [correct, NATO, standardized]; line of confrontation [correct]; LoC [correct]; LoC
DEF: A general trace delineating the location where two opposing forces are engaged.
OBS: confrontation line : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: confrontation line; CL: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Forces terrestres)
ligne de confrontation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CL [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ligne d'affrontement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ligne de confrontation; CL : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: ligne d'affrontement : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.