English (Target Acquisition)
circular error probable [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CEP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The radius of a circle within which half of the missiles or projectiles fired are expected to fall.
OBS: The circular error probable indicates the accuracy of a weapon and is used as a factor in determining probable damage to a target.
OBS: circular error probable; CEP: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: circular error probable; CEP: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: circular error probable : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
écart circulaire probable [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ECP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; erreur circulaire probable [correct, feminine noun]; ECP [correct, feminine noun]; ECP
DEF: Rayon du cercle à l'intérieur duquel tomberaient la moitié des missiles ou des projectiles.
OBS: L'écart circulaire probable indique la précision d'une arme et constitue un facteur pour la détermination de l'efficacité probable d'une arme sur une cible.
OBS: écart circulaire probable; ECP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: écart circulaire probable; ECP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: erreur circulaire probable; ECP : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo)
error circular probable [correct, masculine noun]; ECP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radio de un círculo dentro del cual se espera que caigan la mitad de los proyectiles.
OBS: [El error circular probable indica] la precisión de un proyectil [o] misil [y] se emplea como factor para determinar el daño probable sobre un objetivo.