English (Weapon Systems)
warhead [correct, NATO, standardized]; WH [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The part of a munition that contains the payload to be delivered.
OBS: warhead; WH: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: warhead : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
tête militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; tête explosive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ogive [correct]; charge militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, obsolete, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'une munition qui contient la charge utile à délivrer.
OBS: tête explosive : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: charge militaire; tête explosive : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: tête militaire; WH : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: charge militaire : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
ojiva de combate [feminine noun]