English (Orbital Stations; Earth-based Stations; Satellite Telecommunications)
space system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A system consisting of ground, space and user segments that delivers space-based effects.
OBS: space system: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: space system : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Stations orbitales; Stations terriennes; Télécommunications par satellite)
système spatial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système composé d'un segment au sol, d'un segment spatial et d'un segment utilisateur qui produit des effets à partir de l'espace.
OBS: système spatial : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: système spatial : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.