English (Bombs and Grenades)
cluster bomb [correct]; cluster munition [correct]
CONT: A cluster munition (or cluster bomb) is a container filled with small explosive bombs called sub-munitions. This container may be a shell, rocket, missile, or other device. Dropped from an aircraft or fired from the ground, it opens in the air and releases the sub-munitions.
OBS: cluster bomb : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Bombes et grenades)
bombe à sous-munitions [correct, feminine noun]; bombe à dispersion [correct, feminine noun]; bombe en grappe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bombe à sous-munitions se présente comme un conteneur, rempli de mini-bombes explosives, appelées sous-munitions. Ce conteneur peut être un obus, une roquette, un missile […] Largué par avion ou par voie terrestre, il l'ouvre en vol et libère les sous-munitions.
OBS: bombe en grappe : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Bombas y granadas)
bomba de racimo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una bomba de racimo es aquella que en su interior contiene docenas de submuniciones que son expulsadas en su trayectoria [y caen] sobre una amplia superficie. Estas submuniciones deberían estallar al chocar contra el suelo, pero entre el 5% y el 30% de ellas no lo hacen.