English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
area-denial action [correct, officially approved]; area denial [correct]; area suppression [correct]
DEF: An action taken at the operational or tactical level to restrict an adversary’s freedom of action by preventing the use of a specified area.
OBS: area denial : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: area-denial action: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
interdiction de zone [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action exécutée au niveau opérationnel ou tactique pour restreindre la liberté d'action d'un adversaire en l'empêchant d'utiliser une zone déterminée.
OBS: interdiction de zone : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: interdiction de zone : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.