English (Armour)
reactive armour [correct, officially approved]; RA [correct, officially approved]; explosive reactive armour [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ERA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ERA; explosive-based reactive armour
DEF: Armour for military vehicles incorporating explosive devices that detonate to deflect or disable an incoming projectile on impact.
OBS: reactive armour; RA; explosive reactive armour: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: explosive reactive armour; ERA: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: explosive reactive armour; reactive armour : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Arme blindée)
blindage réactif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; blindage réactif par explosion [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BRE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BRE
DEF: Blindage pour véhicules militaires comprenant des dispositifs explosifs dont la détonation fait dévier ou neutralise un projectile au moment de l'impact.
OBS: blindage réactif; BR : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: blindage réactif par explosion; BRE : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: blindage réactif par explosion : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: blindage réactif : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2001.
OBS: blindage réactif : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.