English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
air gun [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A rifled- or smooth-bore small arm that uses compressed air to propel a projectile.
OBS: Air guns fire either BB pellets or pellets.
OBS: air gun: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: air gun : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
arme à air comprimé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Arme légère à canon rayé ou lisse utilisant l'air sous pression pour tirer un projectile.
OBS: Les armes à air comprimé tirent soit des balles BB soit des plombs.
OBS: arme à air comprimé : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: arme à air comprimé : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
arma de aire comprimido [correct, feminine noun]; arma de aire [correct, feminine noun]; arma neumática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arma que usa aire comprimido o dióxido de carbono para descargar bolitas de plomo.