English (Security Devices; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
unattended ground sensor [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; UGS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: A surveillance device used to detect movement.
OBS: unattended ground sensor; UGS: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: unattended ground sensor; UGS : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
détecteur autonome au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capteur au sol autonome [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; UGS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; UGS; capteur au sol isolé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dispositif de surveillance qui sert à détecter le mouvement.
OBS: détecteur autonome au sol; DAS : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: capteur au sol autonome; UGS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: capteur au sol isolé : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.