English (Helicopters (Military); Operations (Air Forces))
antiarmour helicopter [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AAH [correct, officially approved]; antitank helicopter [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ATH [correct, officially approved]; ATH
DEF: A helicopter armed primarily for use in the destruction of armoured targets.
OBS: antiarmour helicopter; antitank helicopter: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: antiarmour helicopter; antitank helicopter; AAH; ATH: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: antiarmour helicopter; AAH : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
hélicoptère antichar [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; helicoptère antiblindé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HAB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HAB
DEF: Hélicoptère spécifiquement armé pour la destruction des blindés.
OBS: hélicoptère antichar : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: hélicoptère antichar; hélicoptère antiblindé; HAC; HAB : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: hélicoptère antichar; HAC : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
helicóptero contra acorazados [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Helicóptero armado fundamentalmente para la destrucción de objetivos acorazados.