English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Analytical Chemistry)
Fourier transform infrared spectrometer [correct]; FT-IR [correct]; FTIR [correct]; FT-IR spectrometer [correct]
CONT: FT-IR is used to obtain an absorption or transmission of a solid or liquid. An FT-IR spectrometer simultaneously collects data over a wide spectral range.
OBS: Fourier transform infrared spectrometer; FTIR : designation and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Chimie analytique)
spectromètre infrarouge à transformée de Fourier [correct, masculine noun]; IRTF [correct, masculine noun]; spectromètre infrarouge par transformée de Fourier [correct, masculine noun]; IRTF [correct, masculine noun]; IRTF; spectromètre FTIR [correct, masculine noun]; spectromètre IRTF [correct, masculine noun]; spectromètre infrarouge à transformation de Fourier [masculine noun]
CONT: Un spectromètre FTIR permet de collecter simultanément les données spectrales sur un spectre large.
OBS: spectromètre infrarouge à transformée de Fourier; spectromètre infrarouge par transformée de Fourier; IRTF : désignations et abréviation tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Óptica; Química analítica)
espectrómetro de infrarrojos por transformada de Fourier [correct, masculine noun]