English (Arms Control; CBRNE Weapons; CBRNE Operations)
nuclear, biological, chemical control centre [correct, Canada]; NBCCC [correct, Canada]; NBC control centre [correct, Canada]
DEF: The agency responsible for co-ordinating the activities of all nuclear, biological and chemical collection centres in a given area of observation.
OBS: [The nuclear, biological, chemical control centre] may also assume the function of a collection centre for the area in which it is located.
OBS: NBC control centre : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Contrôle des armements; Armes CBRNE; Opérations CBRNE)
centre de coordination nucléaire, biologique et chimique [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]; CCNBC [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; centre de coordination NBC [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Organisme chargé de coordonner les activités de tous les centres de recueil et d'interprétation nucléaire, biologique et chimique d'une région d'observation donnée.
OBS: [Le centre de coordination nucléaire, biologique et chimique] peut également assumer les fonctions de centre de recueil et d'interprétation pour la zone où il se trouve.
OBS: centre de coordination nucléaire, biologique et chimique; CCNBC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: centre de coordination NBC : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.