English (CBRNE Weapons)
special atomic demolition munition [correct]; SADM [correct]; special ADM [correct]; SADM [correct]; SADM
DEF: A low-yield, man-portable atomic demolition munition which is detonated by a timer.
CONT: ... the army further increased its nuclear capability by deploying the first atomic demolition munition (ADM). ADMs (and later, special atomic demolition munitions, or SADMs, and medium atomic demolition munition, or MADMs) were low-yield weapons (sub-1 kiloton to 15 kilotons) designed to be emplaced by special forces and commando teams behind enemy lines to destroy bridges, tunnels, harbors, dams, airfield, command posts, transportation and communication hubs and fuel depots, or to create obstacles to disrupt the movement of enemy forces ...
OBS: special atomic demolition munition; SADM : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes CBRNE)
charge nucléaire statique spéciale [proposal, feminine noun]; CNS spéciale [proposal, feminine noun]; munition de destruction atomique spéciale [feminine noun]
OBS: munition de destruction atomique spéciale : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.