English (Land Equipment (Military); Infantry; Armour)
infantry fighting vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IFV [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; infantry combat vehicle [correct]; ICV [correct]; ICV
DEF: An armoured fighting vehicle possessing a turret-mounted, direct-fire weapon system designed to transport infantry forces into battle and provide intimate fire support to those forces
OBS: infantry fighting vehicle; IFV: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: infantry fighting vehicle; IFV; infantry combat vehicle : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Infanterie; Arme blindée)
véhicule de combat d'infanterie [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VCI [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Véhicule blindé de combat tout-terrain muni d'un système d'arme à tir direct en tourelle qui a été conçu pour transporter des forces d'infanterie au combat et leur fournir un appui-feu de proximité.
OBS: véhicule de combat d'infanterie; VCI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: véhicule de combat d'infanterie; VCI : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et maintien de la paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.