English (International Relations)
small-steps policy [correct]
CONT: Thus, everything must be done to advance the disarmament agenda, including, if necessary, a small-steps policy, which would allow for incremental measures pending agreement on all points on the agenda.
French (Relations internationales)
politique des petits pas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il nous faut tout mettre en œuvre pour faire avancer l’agenda du désarmement, a-t-il dit, même en pratiquant la politique des petits pas qui consisterait à concrétiser les avancées possibles sans plus attendre qu’un accord soit conclu sur tous les points de l’ordre du jour.