English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
disarmament, demobilization and reintegration [correct, officially approved]; DDR [correct, officially approved]; disarmament, demobilisation and reintegration [correct, officially approved]; DDR [correct, officially approved]; DDR
DEF: A process that involves the collection of arms and equipment, the selective demobilization of forces or other armed personnel and the return to civilian life of those forces.
OBS: disarmament, demobilization and reintegration : term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: disarmament, demobilisation and reintegration; DDR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
désarmement, démobilisation et réintégration [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DDR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus qui implique la remise des armes et du matériel, la démobilisation sélective des forces, ou autre personnel armé, et le retour à la vie civile de ces forces.
OBS: désarmement, démobilisation et réintégration; DDR : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: désarmement, démobilisation et réintégration; DDR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.