English (Military Organization; Armour)
tank division [correct, officially approved]; TD [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tank division; TD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: tank division : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Organisation militaire; Arme blindée)
division de chars [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; division blindée [feminine noun]
OBS: division de chars; DC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: division blindée : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Génève.