English (Computer Graphics)
disk scanner [correct]; disc scanner
CONT: Intelligence can be added to the disk controller to determine if a graphic element meets certain display characteristics, such as being a specifically searched-for element or being within the range of the display screen or being nonintelligence information. This hardware is called a disk scanner. Disk scanners are much more than simple add-on items. A disk controller must be completely redesigned to incorporate one, and very high-performance logic... is required to handle the data in real time.
French (Infographie)
explorateur à disque [masculine noun]