English (Computer Display Technology)
back-lit display [correct]; back-lit screen [correct]
DEF: A type of visual enhancement on some portable devices that brightens the display in low light or high contrast situations.
CONT: Biggest drain on batteries are disk drives and back-lit screen.
OBS: see "back lighted.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
affichage rétroéclairé [correct]; affichage à rétroéclairage [correct]; écran éclairé par l'arrière [correct, masculine noun]