English (Computer Memories)
storage density [correct]
OBS: Refers to the storage compaction techniques utilized in recording information on the optical disk, directly related to total amount of user storage space available.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
densité de compactage [feminine noun]; densité de mémorisation [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
densidad del almacenamiento [correct, feminine noun]; densidad de memoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de unidades de datos que pueden almacenarse por unidad de longitud o de superficie del medio de almacenamiento; por ejemplo, número de bits por pulgada que se pueden almacenar en la cinta magnética.