English (Office Automation; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
channel bit [correct]
DEF: The smallest element for the representation of information on a disk, recorded as either a space or a mark.
French (Bureautique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
bit de canal [correct, masculine noun]