English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
disc space narrowing [correct]; disk space narrowing [correct]; intervertebral disc space narrowing [correct]; narrowing of the intervertebral disc space [correct]
DEF: Thinning of the space between any two vertebral bodies.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pincement discal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réduction de la hauteur de l'espace intersomatique vertébral. [D'après TRIOS, 1983, volume 12, p. 442.]