English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
disk spindle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A shaft to receive a magnetic disk.
OBS: disk spindle : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
axe de disque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Broche destinée à recevoir un disque magnétique.
OBS: axe de disque : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.