English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
central bulge [correct]
CONT: Our Milky Way galaxy is shaped like two fried eggs glued back-to-back. A central bulge of stars sits in the middle of a sprawling disk of stars. Though this is a common feature among myriad spiral galaxies, astronomers have spent decades puzzling out how and when the Milky Way's central bulge might have formed.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
bulbe central [correct, masculine noun]