English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
disk of stars [correct]
CONT: The first clue to the shape of the Milky Way comes from the bright band of stars that stretches across the sky... This band of stars can be seen with the naked eye in places with dark night skies. That band comes from seeing the disk of stars that forms the Milky Way from inside the disk, and tells us that our galaxy is basically flat.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
disque d'étoiles [correct, masculine noun]