English (Plant Biology)
base [correct, standardized]; base plate [correct, standardized]; basal disk [correct, standardized]; basal disk stem [correct]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the leek (Allium porrum Linnaeus).
OBS: Base;base plate;basal disk: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
plateau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale du poireau (Allium porrum Linnaeus).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.